Phone Directory

For all the numbers listed, the area code is 518.

If you would like to print your own copy of the Warren County Phone Directory, you can download the document as PDFs.

For town phone numbers, you can visit the town phone directory.

Warren County Offices
Entity Phone Number
Airport (under D.P.W.)
Ross Dubarry, Airport Manager
443 Queensbury Ave., Rm. 201
Queensbury, NY 12804
792-5995
Fax 792-0783
Assigned Counsel
Joy A. LaFountain, Administrator 761-6460
Fax 761-6443
Attorney
Martin D. Auffredou, County Attorney 761-6463
Fax 761-6377
Auditor
Mary Gallagher 761-6413
Fax 761-6595
Board of Elections
Mary Beth Casey, Commissioner 761-6458
William A. Montfort, Commissioner 761-6459
Fax 761-6480
Board of Supervisors
Kevin B. Geraghty, Chairman 761-6536
Joan Sady, Clerk of the Board 761-6563
Amanda Allen, Deputy Clerk 761-7656
Fax 761-7652
Buildings and Grounds (Under DPW)
Frank E. Morehouse, Jr., Superintendent of Buildings 761-6494
Fax 761-6588
Commissioner of Jurors
Bonnie Nadig, Commissioner 761-6505
Fax 761-6587
Community Action Agency
Lynn Ackershoek, Exec. Director
PO Box 968, 190 Maple St.
Glens Falls, NY 12801
793-0636
Fax 793-2910
Community Services, Office of
Robert York, Director
230 Maple Street, Suite 1
Glens Falls, NY 12801
792-7143
Fax 792-7166
Cornell Cooperative Extension
Dr. James A. Seeley, Executive Director
377 Schroon River Rd.
Warrensburg, NY 12885-4807
623-3291
668-4881
Fax 668-4912
Coroners
Gary Scidmore
Warren County Office of Emergency Services
1340 State Route 9, Lake George, NY 12845
232-4292
William F. Orluk, R.P.A 494-2761; 494-3828
Fax 494-7463
Paul Bachman, MD
Warrensburg Health Center
3767 Main Street
Warrensburg, NY 12885
623-2844; 798-3041
Fax 623-3416
Tim Murphy 793-3793
Countryside Adult Home
Deanna Park, Director
353 Schroon River Road
Warrensburg, N.Y. 12885
623-3451
Fax 623-5590
County Administrator, Office of
Paul Dusek, County Administrator 761-6539
JoAnn McKinstry, Assistant to County Administrator 761-7655
Robert V. Lynch, Fiscal Assistant to County Administrator 761-6380
Wanda Smith, Confidential Secretary 761-6539
Fax 761-7652
County Clerk
Pamela J. Vogel, Clerk 761-6427
Marie Trombley, Deputy County Clerk 761-6516
DMV Welcome Window - Information 761-6438
Record Room 761-6573; 761-6433; 761-6432
Recording, Filing, Passports 761-6484; 761-6426; 761-6429
Pistol Permits 761-6516
Records Storage Center 761-6455
Fax (County Clerk) 761-6551
Fax (DMV) 761-6589
County Court
Hon. John S. Hall, Jr. 761-7695
Robert A. Smith, Law Clerk 761-7696
Joanne M. Mann, Jr., Chief Clerk 761-6431
Shar Taras, Secretary 761-7695
Fax 761-7698
Department of Public Works
Jeffrey Tennyson, P.E., Superintendent
4028 Main St.
Warrensburg, NY 12885
623-4141; 761-6556
Fax 623-2772
District Attorney
Kathleen B. Hogan, District Attorney 761-6405
Fax 761-6254
Child Advocacy Center 792-2731
Economic Development Corporation Warren County, New York
234 Glen St
Glens Falls, NY 12801
761-6007
Fax 761-9053
Emergency Services, Office of (includes Fire Coordinator, Emergency Management, HazMat/WMD, LEPC, EMS)
Brian LaFlure, Director/Fire Coordinator 761-6537
Amy J. Drexel, Deputy Director 761-6490
James Schrammel, HazMat/WMD Coordinator 761-6497
Fax 761-6402
Employment & Training Administration
Office
Northway Plaza, Suite 13C, PO Box 4393
Queensbury, NY 12804
743-0925
Chris Hunsinger, Director 824-8865
Fax 743-0828
Family Court
Hon. J. Timothy Breen 761-6500
Fax 761-6230
Fire Prevention & Building Code Enforcement
Fire Prevention & Building Code Enforcement 761-6542
Charles Wallace, Administrator 824-8862
Fax 761-6564
Fish Hatchery (under DPW)
145 Echo Lake Road
Warrensburg, NY 12885
623-2877
Fax 623-3639
Fax 623-3519
Health Services
Patricia Auer, Director, Public Health/Patient Services 761-6571
Assistant Director, Home Care Division 761-6416
Home Care Office 761-6415
Home Care Fax 761-6562
Assistant Director, Public Health Division 761-6583
Public Health Office 761-6580
Public Health Fax 761-6422
Historian
Ann McCann, Historian 761-6544
Human Resources and Civil Service Administration
Kathy Barrie, Personnel Officer 761-6440
Margit Lawrence, Personnel Technician 761-6441
Gretchen Steffan, Human Resources Director 761-6485
Industrial Development Agency
Deborah Mineconzo, Office Administrator
5 Warren St, Suite 210
Glens Falls, NY 12801
792-1312
Information Desk
Information Desk 761-6355
Information Technology
Director 761-7669
Fax 761-7672
Mail Room
Connie VanNess 761-6396
Office For The Aging
Christie Sabo, Director 761-6347
Fax 761-6344
NY Connects 1-866-805-3931
Parks, Recreation & Railroad (under DPW)
Paul Butler, Director
Fish Hatchery, 145 Echo Lake Road
Warrensburg, NY 12885
623-2877
Fax 623-3639
Planning & Community Development; Planning Board; Local Development Corporation
Wayne LaMothe, County Planner 761-6552
Planning Staff Directory 761-6410
GIS Services 761-6398
Fax 761-6411
Probation
Robert F. Iusi, Director 761-6444
Fax 761-6566
Public Defender
John P. M. Wappett 761-6207
Fax 761-6208
Purchasing
Julie Pacyna, Purchasing Agent 761-6538
Jason Shpur, Deputy Purchasing Agent 761-6531
Fax 761-6395
Real Property Tax Services
Lexie Delurey, Director 761-6466
Kristen MacEwan, Deputy Director 761-6467
Fax 761-6559
Self-Insurance
Amy Clute, Administrator 761-6529
Fax 761-6249
Sheriff's Office
All Divisions 743-2500
General Fax 743-2589
Social Services Department
Maureen Schmidt, Commissioner 761-6362
Commissioner's, Confidential Secretary 761-6310
General Information 761-6300
Fax 824-8812
TTY 761-6661
A full telephone listing is available on the Social Services web site.
Soil and Water Conservation District
Jim Lieberum, District Manager
394 Schroon River Road
Warrensburg, NY 12885
623-3119
Fax 623-3519
Supreme Court
Hon. David B. Krogmann 761-6547
Fax 761-6465
Hon. Robert J. Muller 824-6696
Fax 824-6694
Supreme and County Courts
Office 761-6430
Joanne M. Mann, Chief Clerk 761-6567
Lori Rich, Deputy Chief Clerk 761-7607
New York State Officers
Capt. Charles Tastensen 761-6510
Sgt. John O’Donnell 761-8744
Fax 761-6253
Supreme Court Library
Vacant 761-6442
Surrogate Court
Hon. John S. Hall, Jr. 761-7695
Robert A. Smith, Law Clerk 761-7696
Deborah K. Ricci, Chief Clerk 761-6515
Kimberly Mann, Deputy Chief Clerk 761-6512
Fax 761-6511
Tourism
Office 761-6366
Catherine Johnson, Director 761-6369
Fax 761-6368
Traffic Safety/STOP-DWI
Patti Miller, Traffic Safety Board Executive Secretary/ STOP-DWI Coordinator 824-6652
Fax 761-6402
Treasurer
Michael R. Swan, Treasurer 761-6379
Robert V. Lynch II, Deputy Treasurer 761-6380
Taxes and General Information 761-6375
Fax 761-6470
Veterans' Services
Denise DiResta, Director 761-6342
Fax 761-7683
Up Yonda Farm Environmental Education Center
Matt Sprow, Environmental Education Administrator
5239 Lake Shore Drive
Bolton Landing, N.Y. 12814
664-9767
Veterinarian
Dr. Robert O'Connor 792-6575
Fax 792-5136
Weights and Measures
Herb Levin, Director 761-6496
Fax 761-6496
Westmount Health Facility
Lloyd Cote, Administrator
42 Gurney Lane
Queensbury, NY 12804
761-6540
Fax: 761-6590
Women, Infant and Children (WIC) Nutrition Program
Patricia Auer, Director, Public Health/Patient Services
Toni Roth, WIC Program Coordinator 761-6555
WIC Office 761-6425
Fax 761-7643

Town Government Phone Numbers

Back to the Government Section